Man United face David Silva’s LaLiga leaders, Arsenal vs Benfica, while Tottenham, Leicester and Rangers also discover opponents December 14, 2020 – Posted in: Soccer

Manchester United won’t have it easy after dropping into the Europa League, having been drawn against LaLiga leaders Real Sociedad in the last 32.

Ole Gunner Solskjaer’s side will come up against some familar names, with David Silva, Nacho Monreal and their former youngster Adnan Januzaj part of the Sociedad squad.

Getty Images – Getty

The draw for the Europa League round of 32 took place today

Man United were condemned to Europe’s secondary competition after falling to a 3-2 defeat to RB Leipzig in the Champions League last week.

Sociedad are currently top of LaLiga – albeit having played two games more than second-place Atletico Madrid – and have lost just twice in all competitions this season.

Arsenal – in the midst of a full-blown crisis in the Premier League – will play Portuguese giants Benfica.

Tottenham have been drawn against Austrian outfit Wolfsberger.

Leicester, meanwhile, will face Slavia Prague of Czech Republic.

Solskjaer’s side face a difficult trip to Real Sociedad in the Europa League

Getty Images – Getty

Solskjaer’s side face a difficult trip to Real Sociedad in the Europa League

Scottish Premiership pace-setters Rangers, who topped their group ahead of Benfica, will take on Royal Antwerp.

The first legs are scheduled for February, with the second legs in March.

All five British teams were seeded and will play away from home first, with ties kicking off at 8pm.

Tottenham’s home leg against Wolfsberger will be played on Wednesday, February 24 to ensure there is no clash with Arsenal’s home game a day later.

The draw for the last 16 will be made on February 26, once all ties have been completed.

Europa League round of 32 draw

Wolfsberger vs TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR

Dynamo Kiev vs Club Brugge

Real Sociedad vs MANCHESTER UNITED

Benfica vs ARSENAL

Red Star Belgrade v AC Milan

Royal Antwerp vs RANGERS

Slavia Prague vs LEICESTER CITY

Salzburg vs Villarreal

Braga vs Roma

Krasnodar vs Dinamo Zagreb

Young Boys vs Bayer Leverkusen

Molde vs Hoffenheim

Granada vs Napoli

Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Shakhtar Donetsk

Lille vs Ajax

Olympiakos vs PSV Eindhoven

Source link – talksport.com